Back to Questions
3 months ago

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته أحسن الله إليكم Some cheeses contain animal rennet, is this permissible to consume regardless of the animal that the rennet is from? بارك الله فيكم

SOK Academy logo

Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan

If you mean from animals that were not slaughtered in a Halal way, there are two sayings for the scholars, one allowing and the other prohibiting.

Have Your Own Questions?

Unlock access to hundreds of lessons, direct Q&A with Ustadh AbdulAziz, a discussion forum, and much more to grow your Islamic knowledge.

Subscribe Now

Get Daily Q&A Updates

Follow our Instagram to keep up with the latest questions answered by Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan

Follow On Instagram