Back to Questions
fiqh
4 months ago

What is the Islamic ruling on foods with “flavoring” or “natural flavoring”? Ethanol, gelatin, animal derivatives, or other processing aids may be used. If they are removed, transformed, or remain only in trace amounts, is the product halal? If the process is unknown, should it be avoided?

SOK Academy logo

Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan

This is a very complex set of questions that you can ask on the forum, where we can take our time to answer.

Have Your Own Questions?

Unlock access to hundreds of lessons, direct Q&A with Ustadh AbdulAziz, a discussion forum, and much more to grow your Islamic knowledge.

Subscribe Now

Get Daily Q&A Updates

Follow our Instagram to keep up with the latest questions answered by Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan

Follow On Instagram