Ustadh, some products are labeled vegan but don’t specify whether their flavorings come from animal or plant sources. In my research, I found that these flavorings are generally derived from natural sources like plants and fruits. Is this acceptable?

Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan
What is derived from fruits and vegetables is allowed, yes.