Back to Questions
contemporary issues
11 months ago

I buy foods labelled vegetarian, but in the West haram processing aids (e.g. bone char for sugar, gelatine for clarifying juice) dont have to appear on ingredient list, thus the product can still be labelled vegetarian. Must I ask companies if such aids were used or would that be digging too deep?

SOK Academy logo

Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan

If this is the norm then knowing is better or you stay away.

Have Your Own Questions?

Unlock access to hundreds of lessons, direct Q&A with Ustadh AbdulAziz, a discussion forum, and much more to grow your Islamic knowledge.

Subscribe Now

Get Daily Q&A Updates

Follow our Instagram to keep up with the latest questions answered by Ustadh AbdulAziz al-Haqqan

Follow On Instagram